Nominees Announced for 2016 AMVCAs

0

amvca

On Friday, the 11th of December, 2015, the nominees for the fourth edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) were revealed.

Announcing the nominees was the duo of popular Kenyan broadcaster Larry Madowo and renowned Nigerian comedienne ChiGurl, during a special live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Here are the Nominees:

NOMINEES FOR 2016 AMVCAS

CATEGORY

NOMINEE

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)

 

Dry

Stephanie Linus

Freetown

Adam Abel and Garrett Batty

AYANDA

Sara Blecher

Tell Me Sweet Something

Akin Omotosho

Road To Yesterday

Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

Silverain

Juliet Asante

House Arrest

Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

 

Jane and Abel

Dorothy Ghettuba

How to find a Husband

Erica Sugo Anyadike

Santalal

Gerald Langiri

Officer Titus

Olabisi Jinadu

Daddy’s Girls

Ariyike Oladipo

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES

 

FREETOWN

Melissa Leilani Larson

ANNIVERSARY

AFE OLUMOWE

ROAD TO YESTERDAY

Emil B. Garuba

IQUO’S JOURNAL

BLESSING EGBE

AYANDA

Trish Malone

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Dry

Uche Nancy

Silverain

Patrick Asante

Being Mrs Elliot

Byge Oru

The First Lady

Tomi Adeoye

Oracle Online

Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva

Cougars

Angel Nwakibie

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Dry

Gabriel Okorie

Ayanda

LOUIZA CALORE

Jaja the Great

Innocent Abba

Ojuju

Funke Olowu

Being Mrs Elliot

Moses Ogunlana

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Common Man

Stanlee Ohikhuare

Kpians-the feast of souls

Stanlee Ohikhuare

House Arrest

Francis Lubanjuma

Gbomo Gbomo Express

David Wyte and Paul Gambit

Being Mrs Elliot

Oluwole Olawoyin

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Officer Titus

Kelechi Udegbe

Stop

IK Ogbonna

Caught in the Act

Bishop Imeh Umoh

Head gone

Bowoto Jephthah

Jenifa’s diary

Folarin Falana

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

BREATHLESS

Mike Ezuruonye

BEING MRS ELLIOT

Majid Michel

A LONG NIGHT

Van Vicker

A SOLDIER’S STORY

Daniel K. Daniel

JAJA THE GREAT

SEGUN ARINZE

FALLING

BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Road to Yesterday

Ishaya Bako

Dry

Stephanie Linus

Tell me Sweet Something

Akin Omotosho

Ayanda

Sara Blecher

Gbomo gbomo express

Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur

Rebecca

Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

JENIFA’S DIARY

Funke Akindele

BEING MRS ELLIOT

Lepacious Bose

SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT

Abimbola Craig

AN AFRICAN CITY

Nana Mensah

DESPERATE HO– USE GIRLS

Ini Edo

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Road to yesterday

Genevieve Nnaji

Don’t cry for me

Mary Lazarus

Stop

Belinda Effah

Ayanda

Fulu Mugovhani

Falling

Adesua Etomi

The visit

Nse Ikpe-Etim

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

 

Tell me Sweet Something

Vuyani Sondlo

Road To Yesterday

Chuka Ejorh

A soldier’s story

Frankie Ogar

Rebecca

Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops

Adeyemi Olowoshagba

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

THE NEW AFRICA

Kagho Crowther Idhebor

FAAJI AGBA

Remi Vaughan-Richards

GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA

Nneka Isaac-Moses

DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM

Dotun Akande

DAWN TO DUSK

Nanmet Anthony

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA

 

Ayanda

Sara Blecher

Tell Me Sweet Something

Akin Omotosho

Lilongwe

Joyce mhango chavula

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

A soldier’s story

Sambassa Nzeribe

Stolen Water

Blossom Chukwujekwu

Stigma

Soibifaa Dokubo

A soldier’s story

Olumide Oworu

The Department

O.C. Ukeje

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

BEFORE 30

Beverly Naya

TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING

Thishiwe Ziqubu

BEFORE 30

Tunbosun Aiyedihin

DRY

Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge

THE GREEN NECKLACE

Lepacious Bose

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Stigma

Dagogo Diminas

Dry

Gabriel Okorie

Common man

Stanlee Ohikhuare

The refugees

Frank Raja Arase

Elephant in the room

Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

AYANDA

Jonathan Kovel

COUPLE OF DAYS

Tolu LordTanner

THE REFUGEES

Okey Oku and Robert Peters

DRY

Angel Barroeta

COMMON MAN

Stanlee ohikhuare

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET

Paul Michaelson

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

 

Panic Button

Bongiwe Selane

Yawa

Kassim Braimah

A Day with Death

Oluseyi Amuwa

Blood Taxi

Folasakin Iwajomo

A Cup of Sugar

Bongiwe Selane

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

 

Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo)

Don Omope

Victims

MERCY AIGBE GENTRY

Ayomi

Bukunmi Oluwasina

Shadow

Kazim Adeoti

Binta Ofege

Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

 

Posted by Janice Johnson

You might also like